Everhart Museum - Scranton, Pennsylvania
18T E 446139 N 4583393
This museum is in Nay Aug Park in Scranton. It is over 100 years old, but has been recently renovated, in 2017.

(visit link)
"The Everhart Museum is a non-profit art and natural history museum located in Nay Aug Park in Scranton, Pennsylvania. It was founded in 1908 by Dr. Isaiah Fawkes Everhart, a local medical doctor and skilled taxidermist. Many of the specimens in the museum's extensive ornithological collection came from Dr. Everhart's personal collection."

museum (visit link)
(February – December)
Mon, Thurs, & Fri, Noon to 5 pm
Saturday, 10 am to 5 pm
Sunday, Noon to 5 pm

(visit link) : May 15, 2017
"The Everhart Museum will use more than 200-thousand dollars in gaming money to modernize and upgrade its facility...The existing classroom in the basement of the museum -- which is currently used for more than 100 children's programs -- will move to the first floor and double in size. The upstairs gallery rooms which are dated -- with blue walls and old carpet -- will also be painted and see lighting improvements...The major renovations are expected to begin in August. All of the changes at the Everhart Museum are expected to be finished by next February."