Tour du Connétable - Vannes, France
30T E 518334 N 5278139
[EN] Integrated into the eastern wall of the city, this majestic tower was thought of during the enlargement of the ramparts initiated at the end of the 14th century. [FR]Intégrée à la muraille orientale de la ville, cette majestueuse tour fut pensée lors de l’agrandissement des remparts engagé à la fin du 14e siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The tower of the Constable, built in the first half of the 15th century, is a building integrated into the ramparts of the French town of Vannes in the Morbihan.Despite its fortified aspect, resolutely turned towards the defense of the city, and although the tower has the artillery casemates in the lower room, the original destination of the tower of the Connétable was to host the chief of the armies of the Duke of Brittany.His name comes from his function whose most illustrious representative was Arthur III of Brittany said "The Constable of Richemont", constable of France and Duke of Brittany.Located north of the castle of Hermine, now missing, the tower seems to have been part of his defense.

The tower is located on the eastern flank of the second wall of Vannes, south of the Powder Tower and north of the spur of Garenne. At its feet, is the public garden which extends along the ramparts, garden itself bordered by the Marle, the "river of Vannes"

Extra-muros, the tower is visible from the street Francis Decker, named after the mayor of Vannes at the origin of the development of the ramparts since after World War II. The tower is also visible from the promenade of Garenne located east of it. Intramural, the tower is visible from the place Lucien Laroche and from the street of the rampart.

The construction of the tower of Connétable dates from the extension of the enclosure to the south undertaken under the reign of Duke Jean IV (1364-1399). Flanked east of the second wall undoubtedly under the reign of John V (1408-1442) in the first half of the fifteenth century, the original destination of the tower is the home of the constable, chief of the armies of the Duke of Brittany. The tower is on the north-east corner of the Hermine castle farmyard and seems to have been part of his defense. "