Hagansport Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Hagansport, TX
15S E 292328 N 3691405
A memorial to veterans buried in historic Hagansport Cemetery stands in front of the flag pole just inside the cemetery entrance. The cemetery is on Franklin County Rd 1028a, off of FM 71.

This cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery, and a 2003 Texas Historical Marker standing nearby provides some history:

Hagansport, once known as Becknal Gap, developed as an agricultural settlement in the mid- to late-19th century. In 1883, Jeptha A. and Sarah Elliott donated land to the community for a school, Methodist church and cemetery. The school, which expanded over the years, operated from 1876 until 1966. The Methodist congregation remained in Hagansport for a century -- from 1882 until 1982.

From the Elliotts' 1883 land donation grew the Hagansport Cemetery. The earliest marked grave belongs to Laura Terry, who died in 1887. The presence of many unmarked graves and burials noted only by stones or cement blocks indicate the hard lives of early area settlers. The types of burials and grave markers demonstrate Southern American traditions, including scraped and mounded graves; wood, metal and cement markers; and grave decorations.

Another surviving tradition is the annual decoration day and reunion, where community residents and descendants of those buried here congregate to clean and work at the cemetery, and to remember the contributions of their ancestors: business owners, lodge members, veterans, farmers, children and pioneers.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: United States Military Personnel Buried in Hagansport Cemetery

Dedicated

As a memorial to the departed
United States military
personnel buried in the
Hagansport Cemetery who
served in past wars & conflicts

Be it resolved they shall

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Hagansport Cemetery

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a flat, gray, granite monument, with black lettering with a black border, at the base of a flag pole that very well could be part of the memorial itself.