Eglise Saint-Théodule - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The Gothic Evangelical-Reformed church of Cudrefin.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The church Saint-Théodule sits on the edge of the hill in the hamlet Montet with a great view over the main village Cudrefin and the Lake.

The Gothic church consists of a nave with a rectangular chancel on the east and the bell tower and a side chapel on the south side. All corners and framings are painted in yellow.

The real construction date is unknown. A legeds attributes its founding to Count Humbert II of Savoy, as a gift of gratitude to the owners of the village for paying a ransom when he was imprisoned in Bulgaria during the Crusades. This would have been in the end of the 11th century, but there is no proof for the story. However, the side chaple dates from 1342.

Until 1536, the church was Roman Catholic, then the area was forced to join the reformation by the Bernese conquerors.

The church was renovated in the early 20th century and again in the late 1980s. Today, it belongs to Evangelical-Reformed parish of Vully-Avenches and is very popular for weddings.

FR: L'église Saint-Théodule est située au bord de la colline dans le hameau de Montet et offre une vue magnifique sur le village principal de Cudrefin et le lac.

L'église gothique se compose d'une nef avec un choeur rectangulaire à l'est et du clocher et d'une chapelle latérale du côté sud. Tous les coins et les cadrages sont peints en jaune.

La date de construction réelle est inconnue. Une légende attribue sa fondation au comte Humbert II de Savoie, en guise de remerciement aux propriétaires du village pour avoir payé une rançon quand il a été emprisonné en Bulgarie pendant les croisades. Cela aurait été à la fin du 11ème siècle, mais il n'y a aucune preuve pour l'histoire. Cependant, le chaple latéral date de 1342.

Jusqu'en 1536, l'église était catholique, puis la région fut obligée de rejoindre la réforme par les conquérants bernois.

L'église a été rénové au début du XXe siècle et à la fin des années 1980. Aujourd'hui, il appartient à la paroisse évangélique réformée de Vully-Avenches et est très populaire pour les mariages.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Église Évangélique Réformée du canton de Vaud

Status: Active House of Worship