Nott Memorial - Schenectady, NY
18T E 587479 N 4741085
This is a 16 sided building at Union College, a select private school. The Nott Memorial was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia (visit link)
"The Nott Memorial is an elaborate 16-sided stone-masonry building which serves as both architectural and physical centerpiece of Union College in Schenectady, New York. Dedicated to Eliphalet Nott, president of Union for a remarkable sixty-two years (1804–1866), the 110-foot (34 m) high by 89-foot (27 m) wide structure is a National Historic Landmark...The Memorial was designed by Edward Tuckerman Potter, architect of area churches and homes, alumnus of the college, and grandson of President Nott. "