Vendhuile, Aisne, France
31U E 515148 N 5540054
Une coquette mairie bâtie après la 1ère Guerre mondiale. A pretty town hall built after the First World War.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]

La mairie actuelle remplace l'ancienne détruite pendant la 1ère guerre mondiale. Son architecte est Jacques DROZ.
Elle est construite vers 1925-1930 sur une grande place. A droite de la mairie, l'ancienne école de garçons et à gauche l'ancienne école de filles, aujourd'hui école mixte.
La mairie de Vendhuile est une construction de briques en partie recouverte d'un enduit de ciment. Le rez-de-chaussée s'ouvre sur une galerie avec 3 arcades surplombée par un balcon où est inscrit "MAIRIE".
Au premier étage, la salle des mariages s'ouvre sur de hautes fenêtres.
Une horloge carrée, plus moderne, complète cette façade de la période art déco.

Vendhuile est un village du département de l’Aisne, situé dans les Hauts-de-France, il est à la frontière avec le département du Nord. Peuplé d’un peu plus de 500 habitants, c’est un village rural dans lequel le monde associatif est extrêmement présent.

Son église, sa mairie, son école, son bureau de postes sont reconstruits selon les plans de Jacques DROZ, architecte, après la Première Guerre Mondiale.

Son cimetière militaire de la Commonwealth War Graves Commission lui apporte une dimension historique.

La terre y est fertile et ses nombreuses cultures y font aussi sa force.

[EN]

The present town hall replaces the old one destroyed during the First World War. Its architect is Jacques DROZ.
It was built around 1925-1930 on a large square. To the right of the town hall, the former boys' school and to the left the former girls' school, now a mixed school.
The Vendhuile town hall is a brick construction partly covered with a cement coating. The ground floor opens onto a gallery with 3 arcades overhung by a balcony with the inscription "MAIRIE".
On the first floor, the wedding hall opens onto tall windows.
A more modern square clock completes from the Art Deco period.

Vendhuile is a village in the department of Aisne, located in the Hauts-de-France, it is on the border with the department of Nord. With a population of a little over 500 inhabitants, it is a rural village in which the associative world is extremely present.

His church, his town hall, his school, his post office were rebuilt according to the plans of Jacques DROZ, architect, after the First World War.

Its Commonwealth War Graves Commission military cemetery gives it a historical dimension.

The ground is fertile and its many cultures are also its strength.