Rockhill Cemetery
15S E 299201 N 3662549
Texas Historical Marker at the back of Rockhill Cemetery, off of FM 3122 in rural Franklin County, TX, providing some history of this cemetery, the last vestige of the Rockhill community.

The cemetery isn't difficult to find, as there is an entry gate off of FM 3122, opening to a nice little road that will take you right up to the main cemetery gate. The historical marker is in the back of the cemetery, probably a good idea to keep it away from vandals.

Marker Text:
This burial ground served the farming community of Rockhill, settled after the Civil War (1861-65). The high childhood mortality rate of that era accounts for many graves here. Earliest known burial was Mary Hitchens, who died about 1875 at age 12. Oldest dated stone marks the grave of two-year-old Willie Terrell (d. 1881) Of the 148 known graves, 90 are unmarked. A cemetery committee bought the site in 1919. Like many rural settlements, Rockhill began to decline in the 1930s Depression. The community's churches and school vanished, but the cemetery remains a link to its past. (1977)

Incise: Historical Information Compiled by Zack Jaggers