Old Payson Jail - Payson, AZ
Prior to this jail being built in 1935 prisoners were chained to a tree.
Location: Arizona, United States

Payson was an isolated community in central Arizona until the construction of a highway to Phoenix in 1958. The county seat in Globe was a nine hour trip, if things went well. Originally prisoners were locked to a tree in town until they could be transported to the jail in Globe. By 1935 the town had grown to the point that this jail was needed. Certainly nicer accomodations than being chained to a tree. The jail was replaced by a modern structure in 1965. Although heavily painted the building seems to have been constructed of poured concrete. It is now used by the Payson Sheriff's Pose.
702 S. Mclane Rd.
Payson, AZ United States