Wateredge Inn - Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
The Wateredge Inn is located on Borrans Road at Waterhead in Ambleside.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Wateredge Inn is situated at Waterhead on the right on shore of Lake Windermere. It was converted from two 17th century fishermen's cottages and now offers a stylish bar and restaurant.
The gardens extend to the waters edge with incredible views stretching across the lake. It also has its own private jetty and large car park.

The Wateredge Inn has a hanging pub sign. The modern style sign, in colour, depicts a boat on the lake surrounded by green hills with the rays of the sun in the sky. The sign has a brown frame and ' Waterside Inn on the lake at Ambleside' in blue lettering beneath the picture.

They also offer a range of comfortable bedrooms, from Lakeland rooms, many with lake views to spacious Garden Rooms with a patio or lake facing balcony.

Dogs are welcome at the Wateredge Inn and are allowed in certain areas of the bar and selected rooms.

There are Live Music Gigs most Friday and Saturday nights.

Date of first pub on site: 17th Century