Hay Post Office, 120 Lachlan St, Hay, NSW, Australia
Dating from the 1880's, this is a prominent building on the main street through Hay, in western NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Australian Heritage Database entry is the following description:

"It is an Italianate style building built of brick. The front facade has been stuccoed. On the ground floor is an arcade of five arches with mouldings over arches and to imposts. The upper floor has grouped arched openings with similar mouldings and a decorative cast iron balustrade. A dentil course similar to brackets runs beneath the eaves. The roof is hipped and clad with shingle tiles resembling slate. Hay Post Office's most distinctive feature is its assymetrically placed corner tower. The tower rises to two levels above the building's main roof, and has fish scale shingles and arches to the lower level and clockfaces to the upper level. The tower's roof is pyramidal and clad with rolled iron and has a finial on top. This building helps to reflect Hay's prominence and development during the latter nineteenth century when the town was the leading centre of the Riverina region." (visit link)

Access: While there is some parking on Lachlan Street (out the front is a bus stop, so NO Parking there), there is easier parking in the side streets.

Visited: 1535, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018
List: Register of the National Estate