Hay Courthouse, 418 Moppett St, Hay, NSW, Australia
This is the third Court House for the rural town of Hay; it was designed by W.L. Vernon and built in 1892, similar to the Federation Bungalow style.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Australian Heritage Database has the following description of the building:

"The first courthouse was erected in 1860 (when the town was known as Lang's Crossing Place), then a new brick building was constructed in 1876. That courthouse was found to be structurally unsound and so the present building was built in 1892 (the 1876 building is, however, still used as the council chambers). The 1892 courthouse was built by contractor, Mr Brown from Young, at a cost of 6,500 pounds. The courthouse was designed by Government Architect, Walter Liberty Vernon, and it was the first courthouse designed by Vernon. It exhibits some of Vernon's concerns to make buildings suitable for a harsh summer climate. The courthouse's large, simple roof planes and its deep verandahs are features of Federation Bungalow style architecture, in this case applied to a public building. Hay Courthouse shows some excellent use of brickwork. The court room in this symmetrical building is double height and centrally placed; it is topped by a gable with the coat of arms and a finial. To the sides of three narrow windows are round, multipane windows. Projecting from the centre of the building is a rounded entrance porch with a roof clad with copper sheeting, and it has decorative timber brackets. The building's main roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles (it was originally slate). An arcade constructed of brick runs along the front of the building, supporting the roof to the deep verandah. The building makes use of stained glass. Chimneys are tall and corbelled. The ventilator in the western gable has a wrought iron grille. A ventilation hole was also built into the floor, although this is now covered. There are some rendered areas which contrast with the brickwork, a feature of Federation Free style buildings. Internally, there are balustrades around the judges' and jury's enclosures which are topped by carved crowns. Most rooms have black and white marble fireplaces. Maple panelling apparently covers evidence of movement of the building. The courthouse is set amongst mature plantings, garden beds and lawns."
(visit link)

At the entry to the Courthouse is a rectangular brass plaque from the Attorney General's Department, which confirms it was designed by W.L. Vernon, and erected in 1892.

Address: 418 Moppett Street, Hay, NSW, 2711, Australia

Visited: Tuesday, 22 May, 2018