1917 - Payne County Courthouse - Stillwater, OK
14S E 674557 N 3998451
Built in 1917 in the Classic Revival style of architecture, this courthouse continues to serve a county of approximately 81,000 residents.

This is a three-story courthouse, with an attic level. The ground level is rusticated stone, with the upper levels in red brick. The south elevation is the main entrance. This elevation is curved 20 ft. out from the building corners. The main entrance has double metal/glass doors, under a small stone pediment. Doors on the north and south walls are similar. On the curved facade, half-round Ionic pilasters separate the window bays. Windows are set in doubles, with one-over-one double hung sashes. Above the second level is a stone frieze reading "PAYNE COUNTY COURTHOUSE" and a modillioned cornice. The attic level has rectangular stone panels.

The north and south elevations are similar with flat Ionic pilasters and five bays of windows on each level. The courthouse was designed by Hair, Tonini & Bramlet and was constructed in 1917. An extension was added on the west in 1968. The courthouse was placed on the National Register in 1984.

The large two-sided pink granite cornerstone is located on the southeast corner of the courthouse. It reads:

Payne County
Court House