The Shell Factory - North Fort Myers, Florida
Quonset Hut building hidden in a local tourist attraction.

The Shell Factory was built in 1954 by Harold and Mildred Crant after the Bonita Springs factory burned down. The original building is the Quonset Hut that is still part of the gift store.

A second quonset hut was attached to the southern end of the building, at a right angle, to connect a half octagon building as the main entrance off of the original US Highway 41.

Over the years numerous buildings and facades have been added to the original quonset hut, however, from the inside the ceiling is still clearly visible and the roof can be observed on the outside from a distance or in the aerial photo.

In 1960 Hurricane Donna destroyed and or damaged many out buildings at the Shell Factory but the design and construction of the quonset hut remained standing with only superficial damage.
Additions:
Connecting buildings and facades.