Albertson House
15R E 326406 N 3242050
Built in 1870, and suffering extensive damaged by the Great Storm of 1900, the Albertson House is still standing today as a beautiful example of Post Civil War architecture.

The San Jacinto Neighborhood includes the Lost Bayou Historic Neighborhood District

Much of the area between the gulf and Avenue L between 20th and 23rd street was covered by a body of water known as Hitchcock's Bayou. This water was probably the reason that camels destined for government service in the arid regions of west Texas were quartered in San Jacinto in the 1850's. The camels were held in pens at what is now the southeast corner of 23rd Street and Avenue M, the recent location of O'Connell College Preparatory High School . Hitchcock's Bayou was "lost" when they raised the island. A subset of the larger San Jacinto neighborhood, the Lost Bayou Historic District was created in 1994 with an additional non-contiguous block added 2004. The Lost Bayou Historic District is bounded by 16th and 21st Streets on the east and west, and Avenues K and M1/2 on the north and south. The area was developed originally as a working class community, with a smattering of grand houses and country estates. What remains in Lost Bayou is an extraordinary sampling of homes not lost at all -- Greek Revival, Italianate, Arts & Crafts, and Folk Victorian architecture – preserved from the late 1800s and early 20th Century. (visit link)

The Lost Bayou Historic District

Description
Galveston’s most recently-designated local historic district. It was originally designated in 1994, and was expanded to include an additional non-contiguous block in 2004. The district is com­prised of approximately 23 blocks south of Broadway Boulevard between 21st Street and 16th Street. The name of the district refers to Hitchcock’s Bayou which was ‘lost’ when it was filled in the 1880's.

History
Lost Bayou was originally developed around the same time as the East End and Silk Stocking historic districts, although with a slightly smaller scale of residences. The district now includes many early 20th Century structures that were built after the neighborhood was extensively damaged in the Great Storm of 1900. Like the East End, the Lost Bayou is laid out in a consistent pattern of square blocks with alleys. Most houses face the east-west avenues, although some houses on each block face the numbered north-south streets. (visit link)

Marker Text:

This historic house was built in 1870 by Charles Albertson in the Lost Bayou section of the current San Jacinto Historical District. Albertson was a cotton buyer active in Galveston until 1900. The Great Storm of 1900 left the house seriously damaged, but still standing. In 1903, Ben Blum bought and remodeled the house, and divided the property with this wing of the house moved east and closer to the street. Blum rented the east wing, supplying rented living space for the population influx to Galveston. The two-story house is a classic example of Post-Civil War southern town house architecture with octagonal columns and bracketed eaves.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2014
Marker Property of the State of Texas