Great Storm of 1900 - Galveston, TX
15R E 326665 N 3241735
One of the 70 plus benches along Galveston's Seawall that make up Project S.I.T. (Seawall Interpretive Trail).

Project S.I.T.

Artist Boat’s Project SIT (Seawall Interpretive Trail) is a beautification project transforming 70 benches along Galveston’s seawall into educational works of art that depict the natural and cultural heritage of Galveston Island and the Gulf of Mexico.

Title: The Great Storm: 1900 Hurricane
Location: 16th St. to 20th St.
Artist: Candice Davis
Sponsor: Susan Walker Benson and Rick Benson, Galveston County, Artist Boat
Dedication: In Memory of the Gallishaw Family and In Honor of Our Grandchildren

The Great Storm
of 1900

On September 8th, 1900 a
Category 4 hurricane made landfall on
Galveston Island. With 145 mph winds it tore
through Galveston taking with it 6000 -
12000 lives left 20 million (1900 USD) in
damage and 30,000 homeless.

To prevent future storms from causing similar
destruction and all-weather bridge was erected and the Galveston
Seawall was built. More impressive, the entire city was raised
as much as 17 feet.

A National Civic Landmark
17 ft High
16 ft thick at its base
10. 3 miles long

Artist Boat

Artist Boat was founded in 2003 as a 501(c)(3) with the purpose of protecting our Gulf Coast through land conservation and fun, educational, inspiring adventures that spark creativity, awareness and action. We want everyone who experiences our Gulf Coast to value and protect its natural beauty. Since our inception over 100,000 participants have helped bring 40,000 students to estuaries by kayak, foot, or vessel; created over 50+ public art works for campuses and communities; conserved over 600+ acres on west Galveston Island forming the Coastal Heritage Preserve and creating a place for the future Gulf Coast Environmental Education Center; restored over 50 acres of dunes and prairies to assure recovery of these ecosystems following Hurricane Ike; formed the Bucket Brigade comprised of a Marine Debris Task Force, interpretive tours, beautified buckets for trash, recycle centers, and more on Galveston beaches; and provided a 1,000+ teachers with professional development and place-based curriculum for the classroom.

Date Placed: 2017

Materials Used: