The Reading Pagoda Fish - Reading, PA
Two gold fish sit high atop the Reading Pagoda.

The Reading Pagoda website states that the two dolphins that sit on the roof of the 7 story tall Pagoda are there to protect the Pagoda from fire. That confused me a bit so I turned to our good friend, Google, and found out that these fish are Japanese Shachihoko. In Japanese folklore, the shachihoko has the head of a tiger and the body of the fish and is able to cause rain to fall. They were used on tops of temples and they are also used on top of the Japanese inspired Reading Pagoda.

The dolphins replace earlier clay dolphins which disintegrated. The Pagoda building on which they stand has been designated a historic landmark. In 1992, the dolphins were regilded.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Fantasy creature