Dewey School - Munith, MI
16T E 730374 N 4698860
The old one-room Dewey School, which served the area for 119 years, is located at 11501 Territorial Rd, Munith, MI. It now serves as a museum, often used to let students experience what school was like way back when.
Location: Michigan, United States

While the sign over the door indicates "1844", that actually refers to the first Dewey School, which was a log structure with a wood stove and little in the way of creature comforts. It was a victim of overcrowding, and in 1884, part of it collapsed during a meeting. This building was completed in 1885 as its replacement, and it served Waterloo Township's District #15 in Jackson County until 1963. Today, it is owned and operated by the Waterloo Historical Society, and tours can be made by calling them at the number on the sign up front. Admission is free, but donations are accepted. In May and September, students visit the school for a one-room country school experience, using desks, books, and blackboards appropriate to the time period. There are even a couple of outhouses behind the school!

There is no nearby settlement by the name of "Dewey", and the thought is that a local carpenter by the name of Solomon Dewey did the majority of the construction, with help from his sons.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1844