LARGEST historical complex in South Tyrol - Franzensfeste, Trentino-alto Adige, Italy
Die Festung Franzensfeste ist die größte historische Anlage in Südtirol.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] "Mit ihren 65.000 Quadratmetern Fläche ist die Franzensfeste die größte historische Anlage Südtirols. Von Erzherzog Johann erdacht, vom österreichischen Kaiser Franz I. in Auftrag gegeben und unter Kaiser Ferdinand fertig gestellt, wurde dieses riesige Bauprojekt 1838, nach nur fünf Jahren Bauzeit, eingeweiht. Heeresingenieur General Franz von Scholl zeichnete die Baupläne der Anlage. Die Kosten der Festung beliefen sich auf 2,6 Millionen Gulden, nach heutigem Wert ca. 400 Millionen Euro. Die Franzensfeste ist ein Meisterwerk funktionaler Festungsarchitektur.
Sie wurde nach Kaiser Franz I. benannt."

[EN] "With an area of 65,000 square metres, the Franzensfeste is the largest historical complex in South Tyrol. Conceived by Archduke Johann, commissioned by the Austrian Emperor Franz I and completed under Emperor Ferdinand, this huge building project was inaugurated in 1838, after only five years of construction. Army engineer General Franz von Scholl drew the construction plans of the plant. The cost of the fortress amounted to 2.6 million guilders, after today's value approx. 400 million euro. The Franzensfeste is a masterpiece of functional fortress architecture.
It was named after Emperor Franz I."

Type of documentation of superlative status: website from Festung Franzensfeste