Sound the Alarm - Red Deer, Alberta
12U E 308313 N 5794581
Sounds the Alarm, located at the corner of 48th Avenue and 49th Street, stands next to what used to be Red Deer’s historic fire hall. You can visit Sound the Alarm at any time.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Sound the Alarm is one of many life size bronze sculptures displayed in Red Deer and is part of the "Ghosts” of Red Deer series. The Ghosts series is one of the largest life-size bronze sculpture collections in Canada.

Sound the Alarm
Robert K. Spaith - 1999

Excitement and tension were a big part of fire fighting in Red Deer’s early days, as men and horses were called to action. ¬ The excited horses in this bronze can hardly be restrained as they are being hitched to the fire wagon and the driver hurries to throw his coat on.

Sound the Alarm
Artist: Robert Spaith

“Fire!” it was a cry that could strike terror in Alberts’s pioneer communities in a flicker of time, a community could be virtually wiped out and lives lost.

In the Fall of 1904, following a major fire in Red Deer’s downtown, town council passed a bylaw creating a volunteer fire brigade. New equipment was purchased and eventually a new fire hall was built.

A moment of drama is captured here as two volunteer firefighter have a harnessing wreck while responding to a call. The intensity of the moment is reflected in the expression of the men and the taut muscles of the horses.

Red Deer’s original Fire Hall was located on the same block facing what is now Parson’s Clinic, in the early 1900s.

This building was Red Deer’s No 1 Fire Hall from the 1960s to the 1990s.

Thanks to: Red Deer Downtown Business Association
The community facility, Enhancement Program
Funded through The Alberta Lottery Fund, The Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Proform and Bearden Engineering

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)