404 Third Street - Tibbe Historic District - Washington, MO
This structure is appointed in group "D"...see address on district map.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: 3rd St., 2nd house W. of Cedar, south side, Washington
Designated: D
District Map

I am not sure how this building is divided up. Is it an apartment building, or multi-family housing...
Door on the eastern side in the cut-angle portion has 404 on the mail box...yet the door on the northern side in the middle, is marker 406...no mail box.
Some research says this is a two family building..huge two condos.

Tan bricks, with artistic brick work that call to mind the Navajo work in the Southwestern across the top.. yet again, over the angled corner is a design which resembles Egyptian designs, and above that a statue of a woman with a stone jar on her shoulder, (carrying water?)...

Also, my research turns up that this building was built in the 1880's, probably 1884, and is a two condo type structure...don't know if the word condo even existed in 1884.

"The introduction of popular national styles at this time [1884] into Washington's generally conservative building traditions can be explained in part by the business and social ties Washington was developing with St. Louis, located about fifty miles away. Moreover. the town's architectural awareness was no doubt heightened by four local young men of German descent who became prominent St. Louis architects.

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (photos # 5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all snow Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Moderne/International Style features. The most conservative design, 323 West Fifth Street, erected circa 1910, displays only modest Craftsman detailing on the primary -façade in its soldier course brick lintels, restrained cast iron storefront, and simple corbelled brick cornice." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
4 Bed, 3 Baths, 3,650 sq ft for 404... $300,000
2 bed, 1 baths, 1,500 sq ft for 406 ...$155,000 (second floor)

"Just a couple blocks to the Missouri River and downtown Washington. Historic completely renovated. 130+ year old 4300 sqft.(approx.)home. Stroll downtown and walk along the riverfront. Enjoy the shopping on Main St. This property is surrounded by large trees and a quaint setting. Original hardwood floors, 4 large bedrooms, 3 full baths, main level laundry. Formal living and dining room. Cozy family room. Potential for two master suites. Private outdoor court yard. The modern updated kitchen has center island with sink. The beautifully finished hearth room has a woodburning fireplace and porcelain heated floors w/sliding door to your private patio. The hearth room can also be used for a stunning bedroom. (See picture) If comfortable condominium living is what you are looking for call and schedule your private tour of this spectacular residence. You will never find anything to compare." ~ !trulia

"Come take a look! Over 4000+ sqft in Historic Downtown Washington! Beautifully renovated, but so many original details, you will be left speechless! Home features nicely finished, original fir floors, HUGE windows to let in natural lighting, formal living & dining room, media room with coffered ceiling, and a great amount of storage. The step-up master has 2 large walk-in closets, whirlpool tub, custom tiled shower, and walks out to the garden and patio area. A must see kitchen with knotty-pine floors, green Brazillian granite counters, large island/bar for gathering, and walks out to hearth room with wood burning fireplace and slate tile heated floors. An in-laws quarters is just off the kitchen with access to hearth room, and can be used as a 2nd master suite with large bathroom and laundry. With 2 more large bedrooms, full basement, and attached 2-car garage, you'll never run out of space! Only 2 blocks from the riverfront and walking distance to dining, shopping, schools, and more!" ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tibbe Historic District

404 W. 3rd St.,