St. Mariä Himmelfahrt — Köln, Germany
32U E 356423 N 5645478
The baroque church of St. Mariä Himmelfahrt (St. Mary's Assumption) is one of the largest churches in Cologne and is considered the most important Jesuit church of north-western Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Mariä Himmelfahrt war nach dem Dom für lange Zeit die größte Kirche Kölns und ist eines der wenigen noch vorhandenen architektonischen Zeugnisse des Barocks in der Stadt. Die ehemalige Kollegkirche der Jesuiten wurde nach Plänen von Christoph Wamser (1575 - 1649) errichtet. Der Grundstein wurde 1618 gelegt, nach 1623 übernahm Valentin Boltz aus Thüringen die Bauleitung und Innenausgestaltung. Geweiht wurde die Kirche im Jahre 1678, vollendet war sie erst im 1689.
Nach dem Einmarsch französischer Revolutionstruppen 1794 wurde die Kirche säkularisiert, ab 1803 war sie wieder Pfarrkirche. Heute gehört die Kirche dem Erzbistum Köln und dient der Italienischen Katholischen Gemeinde Köln (www.mci-colonia.de) für ihren Gottesdienst.
St. Mariä Himmelfahrt ist eine dreischiffige siebenjochige Basilika mit Emporen und schmalem Querschiff mit fünfseitigen Nebenchören. Die Gesamtlänge der Kirche beträgt 60,15 Meter, ihre Gesamtbreite 24,20 Meter, das Mittelschiff ist 12,60 Meter breit. Die westliche Eingangsfront ist von zwei Flankierungstürmen begleitet, sie sind gegenüber der Fassadenfront vorgezogen, so daß ein schmaler Hof entsteht. Der Glockenturm erhebt sich hinter dem Chor.

The Catholic parish church of St. Mariä Himmelfahrt (St. Mary's Assumption) was after the cathedral for a long time the largest church in Cologne and is one of the few remaining architectural evidences of Baroque in the city. The former collegiate church of the Jesuits was built according to plans of Christoph Wamser (1575-1649). The foundation stone was laid in 1618, after 1623 Valentin Boltz from Thuringia took over the construction management and interior design. The church was consecrated in 1678, it was completed in 1689.
After the invasion of French revolutionary troops in 1794, the church was secularized, from 1803 it was again parish church. Today, the church belongs to the Archdiocese of Cologne and serves the Italian Catholic Community of Cologne (www.mci-colonia.de) for their worship.
St. Mariä Himmelfahrt is a three-nave seven-aisled basilica with galleries and a narrow transept with five-sided choirs. The total length of the church is 60.15 meters, its total width 24.20 meters, the nave is 12.60 meters wide. The western entrance front is accompanied by two flanking towers in front of the façade, creating a narrow courtyard. The bell tower rises behind the choir.

source: wikipedia

Type of Church: Church