Josephine Wilson - Lake View Cemetery - Seattle, WA
10T E 551363 N 5275834
This very large grave contains both a death mask bas-relief and sculpture of the deceased and is located in Lake View Cemetery.
Location: Washington, United States

Located a short distance from the popular graves for Bruce Lee and his son, Brandon Lee in Lake View Cemetery is a large marble grave for Josephine Wilson. Wilson's grave is comprised of a marble plinth with a bas-relief sculpture of Josephine feeding farm animals on the west face of the grave. Atop the plinth base is 3D sculpture of Josephine sitting in a chair and facing a young girl. What significance or representation this sculpture is supposed to signify is unknown. I was unable to gather any historical information for Josephine online.

FindaGrave.com contains a web page for Wilson's grave and contains a photo that I missed of a small, marble headstone with an inscription mentioning Josephine as being the wife of Elliott H Wilson. Josephine's middle name appears to read 'McKeown' but I'm unsure if this is correct. Additional research for this woman is underway. If and when I locate something, I'll update this page.

Name of Cemetery: Lake View Cemetery

Condition of Death Mask: Good condition