Cannery Ruins - Chittenango, NY
These ruins are along the Erie Canal by the Chittenango Landing and Boat Museum.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Cannery These stone walls are the remains of the Merrill-Soule Canning Company which began operation in the 1880s. Locally grown corn and peas were the chief products canned and shipped here. In 1889 fifty thousand cans of corn were shipped via the canal. Other products included powdered vegetables for soup, and pumpkins for pies. The cannery changed ownership several times before operations ended in the late 1940s. The buildings were used for various purposes until destroyed by fire in 1975."

(visit link)
"Way back in 1868, two Syracusans, G. Lewis Merrell and Oscar F. Soule, formed a partnership and opened a factory for canning fruit and vegetables...In 1873, the company patented a process for canning corn, the grain being harvested from about 1,500 acres of company owned land...In 1885, the Merrell-Soule Company began making its famous None Such condensed mincemeat...14 years later, Merrell-Soule developed a method for drying milk and began creating Klim (milk spelled backwards) powdered milk...At its peak in the 1920s, Merrell-Soule had 26 American and Canadian factories and employed 900 people, about half working in Syracuse."

"Cow on Boatyard property at Chittenango, NY. Cannery buildings are viewed in the background."
Group that erected the marker: donated by Charles and Marie Albee , Alberding family, Al and Pat Austin

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
717 Lakeport Road