Arch Bridge 36 Over The Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) - Gnosall, UK
30U E 548917 N 5848353
This single arch stone bridge is an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm over the Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) and is known as Plardiwick Bridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Canal
Before canals became popular in the UK there was a port on the River Dee at Chester.

After the Trent and Mersy Canal was built a loat of boat traffic diverted to the canal and Chester was worried about losing all its trade and so proposed a canal from the River Dee to connect to the Trent and Mersey Canal at Middlewich with a branch to Nantwich.

After the canal was built to Nantwich the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal was built to connect Nantwich to Authley near Wolverhampton. Eventually these canals and a number of others merged to form the Shropshire Union Canal.

The Bridge
The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Accommodatiion bridge. c1829-32. Telford design. Stone, with stone band and copings. Single elliptical arch with voussiors. Solid parapet and pier. Oval number-plate on east side. 2 iron rope fenders." link
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Gnosall, Staffordshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed farm track

Water or other terrain spanned: The Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line)

Architect/Builder: Thomas Telford

Construction Date: 1832