Naumkeag - Prospect Hill Road - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 638818 N 4683301
Naumkeag is the gilded age the summer "cottage" of lawyer and ambassador Joseph Hodges Choate. It features spectacular grounds and gardens and is located on Prospect Hill Road in Stockbridge, MA.

Naumkeag is 44 room summer house perched on the top of a hill and surrounded by formal gardens. It was designed in 1885 by Stanford White of McKim, Mead & White in the Queen Anne, Shingle Style and completed as the summer home of lawyer Joseph Hodges Choate in 1886. The house has masonry construction with walls of exposed brick and fieldstone on the east and south sides and wood shingle on the north and west façades. The east façade has two-story round towers in the northeast and southeast corners.

Naumkeag was used as the summer retreat for three generations of the Choate family. Upon the death of Joseph Hodges Choate the estate was inherited by his daughter Mabel who was responsible for developing the 8 acres of terraced gardens. In 1958 Naumkeag was bequeathed to the The Trustees of Reservations. In was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 and designated as a National Landmark in 2007. It is now operated as a nonprofit museum.

Trustees Website: (visit link)
Public/Private: private