Combined World War Memorial - Minice, Kralupy n/Vlt, Czechia
33U E 450034 N 5563763
[CZ] Pomník obetem svetových válek, Minice, Kralupy nad Vltavou, okres Melník [ENG] Monument to the victims of the world wars, Minice, Kralupy nad Vltavou, Melník district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník obetem 1. svetové války se nachází u frekventované Pražské silnice, prímo naproti budove fary. Byl slavnostne odhalen roku 1932 na uctení památky 33 padlých místních obcanu. Autorem díla, kterému dominuje pískovcová socha truchlící ženy, je Bretislav Voboril z Kralup nad Vltavou.

Text venování:
HROBUM V DÁLI
1914 - 1918
TRVALÉ PAMÁTCE RODÁKU,
KTERÍ ZA SVOBODU NÁRODA BOJOVALI,
ALE JÍ SE NEDOCKALI.
VENUJÍ VDECNÍ OBCANÉ MINICTÍ.

Po druhé svetové válce byla do pravé cásti památníku umístena deska, která pripomíná tri obeti nacistické okupace z let 1938-1945.

[ENG]
The monument to the victims of the World War I is located at the busy Prague road, directly opposite the building of the parish. It was solemnly unveiled in 1932 to commemorate 33 fallen local citizens. The creator of the work, dominated by the sandstone statue of the mourning woman, is Bretislav Voboril from Kralupy nad Vltavou.

Dedication text:
To the tombs in the distance
1914-1918
To the permanent memory of natives,
who fought for the freedom of the nation,
but they did not survive to enjoy it.
From grateful citizens of Minice.

After World War II another memorial plaque was placed on the right side of the monument, commemorating three victims of the Nazi occupation in 1938-1945.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1932

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: