Antique Underground Coal Train - Canmore, Alberta
11U E 614946 N 5661912
Antique Underground Coal Train is locate at 17th Street & Hwy. 1A. Be aware that you will not be able to park at the posted coordinates, however there is parking at Boston Pizza just around the corner.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We visited Canmore on our way home from Edmonton. I read about Antique Underground Coal Train at Large Roadside Attractions of Canada. We drove right by it on our way into Canmore.

Canmore for almost a century was one of the most important coal mining centres in southern Alberta. The town flourished and grew to over 3,000 pioneering miners and their families. When Canmore Mines Ltd. ceased coal production on July 13, 1979, Canmore was the last coal mining centre in the Bow Valley to permanently shut its doors.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)