Rural Electrification - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 596247 N 3972750
An Oklahoma Historical Society marker giving the history of the first home in Oklahoma to receive electricity from a rural electric co-op.

This Oklahoma Historical Society marker is placed on the grounds of Cimarron Electric Cooperative, which provides electricity in this part of the state. Incorporated in 1953, their first meter was installed at a nearby home.

The full text of the marker is:

OKLAHOMA RURAL ELECTRIFICATION

This area was first in Oklahoma to receive central station electric power from a rural electric cooperative. Cimarron Electric Cooperative (incorporated Consumers Rural Electric Company on Dec. 23, 1953) energized Oklahoma's first electric cooperative meter at the nearby home of Earl Harrison on Dec. 24, 1937.

OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, 1985
County: Kingfisher County, OK

Record Address::
19306 US-81
Kingfisher, OK
73750

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: 1985

Sponsor (Who put it there): Oklahoma Historical Society and Oklahoma Association of Electric Cooperatives