Musée provincial des Arts Anciens du Namurois, Belgium
31U E 632389 N 5592057
[EN] Provincial Museum of the Ancient Arts of Namur – Treasure of Oignies (TreM.a) [FR] Musée provincial des Arts Anciens du Namurois - Trésor d'Oignies (TreM.a)
Location: Namur, Belgium

Musée provincial des Arts Anciens du Namurois - Trésor d'Oignies (TreM.a)
Le musée, installé dans l’Hôtel de Gaiffier d’Hestroy, demeure classée du XVIIIe siècle, présente les collections du Moyen Âge et de la Renaissance appartenant à la Société archéologique de Namur et l’extraordinaire Trésor médiéval du prieuré Saint-Nicolas d’Oignies.
Les pièces constituant ce trésor sont l’oeuvre de l’orfèvre Hugo d’Oignies ou de son atelier (± 1225-1250). Le musée abrite des sculptures, des peintures dont une importante collection d’oeuvres du peintre mosan Henri Blés (XVIe siècle.), des pièces d’orfèvrerie religieuse et civile, etc., le tout issu de la province namuroise.

Provinciaal Museum van de Oude Kunsten van Namur – Kerkschat van Oignies (TreM.a)
Het museum, gevestigd in het Hôtel de Gaiffier d’Hestroy, een als monument geklasseerd pand uit de 18e eeuw, toont de  verzamelingen van de middeleeuwen en de renaissance van de ‘Société archéologique de Namur’ en de bijzondere middeleeuwse kerkschat van de priorij Saint-Nicolas d’Oignies.
De stukken van de schat zijn het werk van goudsmid Hugo d’Oignies of van zijn atelier (± 1225-1250). Het museum herbergt verder beelden, schilderijen waaronder een belangrijke verzameling werken van de Maaslandse schilder Henri Blés (16e eeuw), religieuze en burgerlijke edelsmeedkunst enz., alles afkomstig uit de provincie Namur.

Provincial Museum of the Ancient Arts of Namur – Treasure of Oignies (TreM.a)
Set up in the Town Hall of Gaiffier d’Hestroy, an 18th century listed house, this museum presents the Middle Ages and Renaissance collections from the Archaeological Society of Namur, and the extraordinary medieval treasures of the priory of Saint-Nicolas d’Oignies.
The pieces from this treasury are the works of the goldsmith Hugo d’Oignies, or from his workshop (± 1225-1250). The museum harbours sculptures and paintings, including an important collection of works from the local painter Henri Blés (16th century) and religious and civilian jewels, etc., all from the province of Namur.

More informations

Name: Musée provincial des Arts Anciens

Location/Address:
Rue de Fer, n° 24,
NAMUR, NAMUR Belgique
5000

Telephone Number: +32 81 77 67 54

Type/Specialty: Archéologique

Agency/Ownership: Province

Theater: NO

Hours of operation: Every day from 10:00 to 18:00. Closed on Mondays and on 24, 25 and 31 December and 1 January

Admission Fee: Adult €3 / Students, seniors: €1.5 / Schoolchildren: €1.

Gift Shop: yes