Council Chambers - Wyalong, NSW, Australia
This is a very impressive looking 'Corinthian-styled' Council/shire building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the turn of the 20th century Wyalong was the centre of activity of the region, but after World War One the administrative function followed the activity of the nearby mines at West Wyalong, and the shire moved its base. On the front of this building is a black-backed, oval bronze Historical Marker, with the following cast inscription:

Wyalong Heritage [Bland Shire Council] [ Crest ] [ West Wyalong ] Wyalong Council Chambers Constructed 1902 Municipality Proclaimed 22nd December 1899

From the Bland Shire Council, re. the 'confusing nature' of the larger town of West Wyalong, versus the current community of Wyalong:

"Wyalong is located 4.4 kilometres from West Wyalong and is a historic town from the late gold rush years of the 1890’s. In 1894 the government agreed to survey a town that would support the increasing growth resulting from the gold rush to this area. The location of the town was subject to disagreement between the government officials and the miners, who favoured a site on the western side of the diggings.

"Wyalong was initially planned to be the business and residential headquarters of the region and was established in grand style with the construction of government buildings, such as a courthouse, police station, the local council hall and six hotels. Many of the miners refused to relocate their establishments to Wyalong and as a result forced a survey of the occupied areas and the establishment of West Wyalong.

"The people of Wyalong and West Wyalong are proud of the unique characteristics and the history behind the development of their towns."
Wyalong

Address: 64 Neeld Street (Newell Highway), Wyalong, NSW, 2671