Aussichtsplattform der Quarzwerke - Alfter-Witterschlick, Germany
32U E 358364 N 5616374
DE: Aussichtsplattform am See der Quarzwerke Witterschlick. EN: Observation platform at the lake of the quartz quarry of Witterschlick.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Am Rand der gefluteten Grube der Quarzwerke Witterschlick wurde eine Aussichtsplattform errichtet. Sie ist etwa drei Meter hoch und bietet eine gute Aussicht auf den See und den Tagebau. Ein Wanderweg führt von der Straße zu der Plattform.

Die Plattform wurde vom Verein der Waldfreunde St. Hubertus 1926 Bonn Duisdorf-Hardtberg e.V. errichtet und am 27.03.2011 eingeweiht. Im unteren Bereich wurden vier Informationstafeln zur Flora und Fauna rund um die Quarzwerke angebracht. Die selben Tafeln sind ebenfalls auf der anderen Seite des Sees aufgestellt worden.
At the edge of the flooded pit of the quartz quarry of Witterschlick, a viewing platform was built. It is about three meters high and offers a good view of the lake and the open-pit mine. A hiking trail leads from the road to the platform.

The platform was built by the non-profit organization "Verein der Waldfreunde St. Hubertus 1926 Bonn Duisdorf-Hardtberg e.V." and inaugurated on 03/27/2011. In the lower area, four information boards on the flora and fauna surrounding the quarry were installed. The same boards have also been set up on the other side of the lake.
More Information / Weblinks Quarry website
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 10.00