City Park Bandshell - Reading, PA
Home of the Summer Concerts in the Park in Reading, PA.

From a GoReadingBerks article

The bandstand (built in 1897) stood where the audience now sits facing the present bandshell. A memorial services was held at the bandstand for William McKinley when the President was assassinated in 1901. Local bands used to give concerts there. All over the green lawn were signs that read: "Keep off the Grass." But when the Ringgold, Philharmonic or Cadet Bands were giving one of the summer evening recitals, the rule was overlooked and happy couples spread blankets on the lawn and lounged there until darkness came and the concert ended.

Constructed during the Great Depression, on September 4, 1939, The current bandshell, named the City Park Fireman's Memorial Bandshell was dedicated. This construction was part of President Roosevelt's New Deal programs with the aid of WPA funds

Since 1991, City Park has been hosting outdoor summer concerts on Friday nights in July. Sponsored by the Berks Arts Council, the concerts try to reflect an international sound by including a diverse choice of music.
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes