206 East Third Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is building is #65 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. 3rd St., 2nd house E. of Walnut St., south side, Washington
Original Owner: Paul J. Schmitt
Current Estimated value: Unknown

"65. 206 East Third Street, the Paul J. Schmitt House (1944), ca. 1935. A one and one-half story frame Bungalow with a concrete block foundation, a side facing gable roof, and a full width front porch. The tapered square wooden posts and piers that support the porch's shed roof appear original, but the metal railings are newer. The house has asbestos siding, but the gable roofed front dormer has weatherboard siding. The 3/1 Craftsman style windows are early or original, [c] There is a small modern storage shed at the rear of the property, [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"East Third Street is a major thoroughfare in Washington, running from Jefferson Street east almost to the city limits. Before World War II, Third Street between Jefferson and Boone Street (the original western boundary of the town of Bassora) was known as Seigel Ave. West of Jefferson Street, it was known as Third Street and east of Boone Street, it was Second Street. The western district boundary crosses East Third Street in the middle of the block between Jefferson Street and Market Street. Three blocks of East Third are included in the district boundary. However, no properties face East Third Street in the 300 block. Of the nine houses on East Third Street within the district boundaries, six are contributing buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

206 E. 3rd St.,