LARGEST - Sports Stadium in Canada - Edmonton, AB
Edmonton's Commonwealth Stadium was one of the host stadiums for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup.
Location: Alberta, Canada

When Canada's winning bid for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup was announced as being the winner, it would be the first time that the event would be held in Canada and only the third time it would be held in North America. The event would also be the first time that matches would be held in cities across the host country. The host cities were Vancouver, British Columbia; Edmonton, Alberta; Winnipeg, Manitoba; Ottawa, Ontario; Montréal, Québec and Moncton, New Brunswick. Of the stadiums hosting the matches, Edmonton's Commonwealth Stadium was the largest, able to accommodate 56,302 spectators. Today it remains the largest open air stadium in Canada.

The tournament was, to that time, the largest and most watched Women's World Cup to take place. Canada, the host country, made it to the quarter finals after winning their division, but on June 27, 2015, Team Canada was eliminated from the tournament following a 2–1 loss to England.

Used primarily as the home of the Edmonton Eskimos of the Canadian Football League, construction of Commonwealth Stadium began in 1975. It opened in time to be the host venue for the 1978 Commonwealth Games. The stadium was built with a seating capacity of 42,500, twice expanded to 59,912 in 1982 and 60,081 in 1983. After the 2010 Grey Cup, seating was replaced with better, wider seats, resulting in the present capacity of 56, 302.

One of six stadiums to host the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup, in 2026 will again host World Cup Soccer, being one of several stadiums in Canada, the U.S. and Mexico to host the 2026 FIFA Men's World Cup.
The Largest Sports Stadiums In Canada
With a seated capacity of 56,302, the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Canada, is the largest sports stadium in the country.

1. Commonwealth Stadium
Commonwealth Stadium is an open-air all seated multipurpose stadium. It is also known as the Brick Field at Commonwealth Stadium when hosting the Eskimo events. The stadium is located in McCauley, Alberta. Commonwealth Stadium is the home ground for the Edmonton Eskimos and the Canadian Football League although the stadium is used for other sporting events such as athletics, soccer, and rugby union. Commonwealth Stadium has a seating capacity of 56,302, the largest in the country. Its construction began in 1975 and was opened ahead of the Commonwealth Games in 1978. The stadium was expanded ahead of the 1983 Summer Universiade to a capacity of about 60,000, although the seating capacity remains 56,302.
From the World Atlas
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here