Sinnott Memorial Overlook - Crater Lake, OR
A historic rock shelter at Crater Lake National Park named after a local politician.
Location: Oregon, United States

About the person: "Nicholas John Sinnott (December 6, 1870 – July 23, 1929) was a Republican politician from the state of Oregon. He served in the Oregon State Senate, in the United States House of Representatives, and on the now defunct United States Court of Claims federal court." (visit link)

About the place: "The Sinnott Memorial Observation Station is a sheltered viewpoint built into the caldera cliff 900 feet above Crater Lake in southern Oregon, United States. It is located near the Rim Village Visitor Center in Crater Lake National Park. The structure includes a small natural history museum with exhibits that highlight the geologic history of Mount Mazama and the formation of Crater Lake. The building was officially dedicated as the Nicholas J. Sinnott Memorial Observation Station and Museum; however, it is commonly known as the Sinnott Memorial Overlook or Sinnott Viewing Area. It is architecturally significant because it was the first National Park Service building constructed specifically as a museum and the first structure built in Crater Lake National Park using rustic stone masonry construction. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Sinnott Memorial Building No. 67." (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1930

Location of Coordinates: At entrance