St. Stephen's Church - Coaticook, Québec
19T E 279443 N 5001413
L'église anglicane St. Stephen's a été construite entre 1907 et 1908. // St. Stephen's Anglican Church was built between 1907 and 1908.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le premier révérend anglican arrive à Coaticook en 1962. À ce moment, il y a six familles de cette confession à Coaticook. Elles versent chacune 200$ et un montant supplémentaire de 1000$ provenant des États-Unis permet la construction d'une église en 1863. À ce moment, cette église est située sur la rue Norton et porte le nom de St-Stephen. Elle est agrandie en 1874 et 1885. C'est seulement en 1907-1908 que 8000$ sont investis pour construire l'église actuelle située sur la rue Cutting à l'intersection de la rue Gérin-Lajoie.
(Source : panneau "La croissance de la ville" de la Ville de Coaticook.)

The first Anglican reverend came to Coaticook in 1862. At that time, there were 6 Anglican families in Coaticook.Each of them supplied 200$, to which was added 1000$ coming from the United States that made the building of a church possible in 1863. At that time, the church was located on Norton St. and was named St-Stephen. It was expanded twice, in 1874 and 1885. It is only in 1907-08 that 8000$ were invested for the construction of church in its current location on Cutting Street, on the corner of Gérin-Lajoie.
(Free translation of the French)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1908