La Chapelle du Cimetière américain - Colleville-sur-Mer, France
30U E 655537 N 5469729
[EN] A chapel stands in the center of Colleville-sur-Mer's American cemetery, located atop the cliff overlooking the famous beach of Omaha Beach. [FR]Une chapelle se dresse au centre du cimetière américain de Colleville sur Mer, situé au sommet de la falaise dominant la célèbre plage d’Omaha Beach.
Location: Normandie, France

A chapel stands in the middle of the graves, and hosts a colorful mosaic symbolizing America blessing her children as they leave for the fight for freedom.

From the memorial, past the water lily pond symbol of the beach, the trail guides us to a central intersection where the chapel is located.

On the outside flank of the chapel you can read:

"This chapel was erected by the United States of America as a grateful remembrance of their sons who fell during the landings on the beaches of Normandy and during the liberation of northern France, and their graves are the eternal symbol of their heroism. from their sacrifice to the common cause of humanity. "

Inside the chapel, French, American, British and Canadian flags frame an altar on which are engraved these words:

"I give them eternal life and they will never perish."

The altar is surmounted by a stained-glass window decorated with stars symbolizing the states making up the United States, as well as a star of David at its center.

Officially inaugurated in 1956 with its memorial, this cemetery honors American soldiers who died during the Battle of Normandy during the Second World War, it has 9,386 American soldiers and is one of 25 permanent funerary sites of the United States on foreign soil.

The cemetery has replaced a so-called provisional first St. Lawrence established nearby June 8, 1944. It is the first US military cemetery of the Second World War. It was designed by architects Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson. The landscape architect is Markley Stevenson.