Bridges Chapel United Methodist Church - Titus County, TX
15S E 309391 N 3682267
The Bridges Chapel United Methodist Church is at 215 Titus County Road 1465, about 8.5 miles northwest of Mt. Pleasant, TX, in the old Bridges Chapel community. Sunday services are at 9:30 AM.

Besides a few perfunctory directory listings, and some web-spidered references, this church lacks any kind of Internet presence. The Bridges Chapel settlement itself dates to the 1850s, and today, there are a little under a hundred people living in the area. A 2000 Texas Historical Marker in front of the adjacent cemetery provides some background for the area's settlement:

Relious and Candice Grissom Bridges settled in this area between 1857 and 1860 along with Candice's brother Thomas Grissom. In 1867 the family gave land for a Methodist church and cemetery at this site. The first burial is believed to have been that of a laborer for Thomas Grissom. The earliest marked grave is that of Mary Bridges Williams, who died giving birth to her third child, a son who died with her in 1868. Both Relious and Candice Bridges died on October 11 of that year. Six more of their children are interred here. A 1904 tornado scattered the fragile wooden markers in the Bridges Cemetery, but order was restored. Perpetual care was established here in the 1960s, and the Bridges Chapel Cemetery continues as a chronicle of the early pioneers of Titus County and the surrounding areas.
Church Name: Bridges Chapel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes