105 East Third Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is building is #59 on the NRHP map.

Location of house: E. 3rd St. & Market St., NE corner, Washington
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Owner: Jno. C. Smith
Current Estimated value: $162,274

"59. 105 East Third Street, Jno. C. Smith House (1910), ca. 1907. A frame Foursquare with a stone foundation and a side bay front porch. The porch, which is early or original, has a hipped roof, square posts, and a wooden railing with turned balusters. The house retains its weatherboard siding, and the 1/1 windows are early or original. There are no outbuildings, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"East Third Street is a major thoroughfare in Washington, running from Jefferson Street east almost to the city limits. Before World War II, Third Street between Jefferson and Boone Street (the original western boundary of the town of Bassora) was known as Seigel Ave. West of Jefferson Street, it was known as Third Street and east of Boone Street, it was Second Street. The western district boundary crosses East Third Street in the middle of the block between Jefferson Street and Market Street. Three blocks of East Third are included in the district boundary. However, no properties face East Third Street in the 300 block. Of the nine houses on East Third Street within the district boundaries, six are contributing buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: C. 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Open frame porch w/tl wooden posts & rail overhang façade entry. Windows are 1/1 double hung. Recessed bay on north elev. contains secondary entries to 1st and 2nd floor. Both entries access porches w/turned wooden rails. Roof hip is low pitched. Eaves are deep." ~ DNR Historic Survey, Phase II & III  PDF pages 67-68

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds 2 baths 1,680 sqft
"GREAT HOUSE! GREAT LOCATION! GREAT PRICE! This charming 3 bed/2 bath 2-story home is immaculate inside and out and is ready for its new owners. Many updates making this home move-in ready include: newer siding, windows, flooring, paint and the list goes on. You will enjoy your outdoor living space featuring a new patio, gold fish pond and gorgeous landscaping. This home is priced to sell fast so don't let your buyers be disappointed. Give them the chance to make us an offer before it is gone!" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

105 E. 3rd St.,