Fairview Cemetery Chapel - Hagansport, TX
15S E 285163 N 3690110
A chapel stands in front of Historic Fairview Cemetery just a bit south of FM 71 on Franklin County Rd NW 1090.

A 1995 Texas Historical Marker provides some background of the Fairview community, including the building of this chapel in 1928-1929:

Kentucky native and cattleman Julian N. Kimberlin (1848-1932) donated five acres of land here in 1880 to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, for Grange hall, church, school, and burial purposes. The first recorded burial was that of Wilson B. Westerman in 1881.

Although a local Grange chapter evidently never was organized, a building was erected by 1885 that served as a school and sanctuary for the Fairview community. By the time the church building was destroyed by a storm in 1913 the Fairview Methodist Church was no longer active. The community erected a new building several miles south of the cemetery near the community of Oak Dale. The new structure, known as Oak Dale Church, housed Fairview School and served as a non-denominational church building.

In 1928-29 Fairview citizens erected a new chapel adjacent to the cemetery. The building became the site for religious and funeral services and special events for a number of denominations in the area.

The perpetual care Fairview Cemetery presently contains more than 300 burials. Among the people interred here are many of the pioneer settlers of the area and their descendants and Civil War veteran C.C. Choate.

There are nearly seven hundred burials here in 2018, and there is a newer section to the south for future expansion. The chapel itself is made mostly of wood, with modern gutters, and a corrugated roof over a seating area on the south side of the church. It's locked, but a cinder block building behind the church appears to have restrooms, most likely with running water.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1928-1929

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): None