Naumkeag - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 638818 N 4683301
Naumkeag is the gilded age the summer "cottage" of lawyer and ambassador Joseph Hodges Choate. It features spectacular grounds and gardens and is located at 5 Prospect Hill Road in Stockbridge, MA.

Naumkeag's 44 room summer house was designed in 1885 by Stanford White of McKim, Mead & White in the Queen Anne, Shingle Style. It was constructed as the summer home of lawyer Joseph Hodges Choate and was used as the summer retreat for three generations of the Choate family. Upon the death of Joseph Hodges Choate the estate was inherited by his daughter Mabel who was responsible for developing the 8 acres of terraced gardens, which were designed by the landscape architect Fletcher Steele between 1926 and 1956. Outdoor features include the: Afternoon Garden, Evergreen Garden, Linden Walk, Pagoda, Rose Garden, and the impressive Blue Steps.

In 1958 Naumkeag was bequeathed to the The Trustees of Reservations. In was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 and designated as a National Landmark in 2007. It is now operated as a nonprofit museum.
5 Prospect hill Road
Stockbridge, MA United States