Log Schoolhouse - Waterloo, ON, CAN
First school in the Waterloo region
Location: Ontario, Canada

This former school was actually the first school in the Waterloo Region. The Log Schoolhouse was built in 1820 until was in use until 1842. It was moved to Waterloo Park in 1894 and is currently used as a museum.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"LOG SCHOOLHOUSE
-1820-

The log schoolhouse is Waterloo's first school and one of the oldest remaining log schoolhouses in the Province of Ontario. Built in 1820, the school was originally located near the corner of King and Central Street on lands donated by Abraham Erb. By 1842, the school was too small to accomodate the number of schoolchildren and the building was moved to an area between Waterloo and Berlin (now Kitchener) called Greenbush where it became the residence of former slave, Levi Carroll, and his family until 1891. Recognizing the school's historical importance to the community, Waterloo's park board purchased the building and moved it to Waterloo Park in 1894, one year after the park's official opening.
Typical of Pennsylvanian German construction, the one-storey school consists of hand-hewn, squared logs that are notched at their ends in the shape of a "v". The v-joins at the log ends served to lock the logs in place, creating a stable structure without the need for nails. Gaps between the logs were filled with wooden shims and then "chinked" with a lime based mortar to keep the weather out."
Waterloo Park
Waterloo, ON Canada