CNHS - E. Pauline Johnson Tekahionwakeh
Plaque dedicated to Pauline Johnson
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is located at the Chiefswood Museum in Six Nation's Oshweken, Ontario. The plaque is dedicated to native writer and poet Pauline Johnson and is in English, French and Mohawk.

TEXT:
"E. Pauline Johnson Tekahionwakeh
1861-1913

Born here at Chiefswood, the daughter of a Mohawk chief, E. Pauline Johnson gained international fame for her romantic writings on Indian themes, but she also wrote about nature, religion and Canadian nationalism. Beginning in the 1890s, she published numerous poems, essays and short stories and recited them in theatrical fashion on public stages throughout Canada and abroad. Reaching a wide audience, she succeeded in making the public more aware of the colourful history and cultural diversity of Canadian Indians. Her ashes were buried in Stanley Park, Vancouver."
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario