Shaner Building - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story painted brick building is located at 112-118 W. 2nd Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: c. 1900
Style: Late Victorian

This two-story brick commercial building has Late Victorian styling. The three storefronts in the north elevation have plate glass windows framed by cast iron columns. Two storefronts have recessed entrances and wood panels cover all of the transom windows. The west storefront retains its wood-framed display windows. Stone clads the bulkhead wall of the corner storefront. The clipped corner of the building contains the entrance providing access to the second-story lodge hall. There is a multi-light casement window above the lodge hall entrance. Vinyl siding covers most of the second-story windows. The remaining openings contain wood double-hung sash windows with one-over-one light configurations. Character-defining features include the pressed metal window hoods and cornice with brackets and peaked parapets, the cast iron storefront columns, and the dentiled belt course between the first and second stories. The decorative cornice above the clipped corner reads "Shaner."

Although non-historic materials fill some of the second-story windows, this building retains sufficient integrity to convey its historic associations. Of particular note are the cast iron storefronts and cornice. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private