Millstone - Whissendine Windmill - Whissendine, Rutland
An old millstone being used as a threshold stone at Whissendine Windmill, Whissendine.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An old millstone being used as a threshold stone at Whissnedine Windmill, Whissnedine.

"This stone windmill is very fine and in impressive condition; in fact, it is one of England’s only fully operational 19th century windmills. It was bought by Nigel Moon in 1995 who restored it to good working order after more than 70 years of disuse, and it now produces a range of organic flours which can be purchased at the mill. The six-storey structure contains four pairs of stones for crushing grain, a smutter for cleaning it, a Wegmann roller mill, two reels and a wire machine. It is wonderful to see this and so many other old mills being returned to their former glory.

Whissendine Windmill is situated just off the A606, 6 miles south east of Melton-Mowbray. It is open Monday to Friday."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of mill: Wind Mill