D-Day 1944 - Mosaic - Eisenhower Pier, Bangor, Northern Ireland.
30U E 327689 N 6061035
A large Mosaic commemorates D-Day - This location was the gathering area for a massive Allied convoy of ships which sailed to arrive at the beaches of Normandy on 6th June 1944. Located at the end of the Eisenhower Pier, Bangor, Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

The Mosaic is over 10 feet tall by 30 feet long, displayed at the end of the renamed in 2005 Eisenhower Pier, in Bangor.

The Mosaic mural shows scenes, including a Battle Ship, Wartime memorabilia, Search lights, Planes
, also a Male & Female.

A nearby plaque reads:
"From here started the long hard march to allied victory"
Dwight D Eisenhower.

"Opposite this point was the gathering area for a massive convoy of mixed ships which sailed to arrive at the Beaches of Normandy on D-Day 6th June 1944"

Please Note:
Groundspeak has left out Northern Ireland in the dropdown in the Select - State / province box, for the United Kingdom.
Hence I have had to leave it to leave it blank.

Historical Note: The Island of Ireland, consists of two Country's,
The largest being the "Republic of Ireland" (aka - Eire - Galic) mainly to the South of Ireland. The other is Northern Ireland.

Contary to popular belief there are four countries, states or kingdoms in the United Kingdom.

"Northern Ireland" is one of the four country's that make up the United Kingdom. The other three Country's in the UK. are, Scotland, Wales, Ohh I forgot the other, ahh Yes its England. You may have heard of one or two of them.
Specific visit requirements:
None