Clay County Historical Museum - Liberty, Missouri
This is a two-story red brick building located at 14 N Main in Liberty, Missouri.

This Italianate Two-Part Commercial Block building is constructed of brick and is two-stories high. It features a nearly intact historic storefront enframed with panelled wood pilasters, tipped with block brackets at the first story cornice line. The centered, recessed entry has double wood panelled and glass doors, flanked by large display windows with plain bulkheads below. The transom area has 4x4 inch prism glass tiles in leaded panels, two of which are louvered for ventilation. A building sign is in the first story cornice area, which separates the two stories with a projecting stringcourse. The second story is highly textured, having four double-recessed arched windows. Two narrow windows are in the center, and are flanked by slightly wider windows which have keystones in the arches. Separating the window groupings are engaged brick pilasters with stone capitals and bases. All are one-over-one, wood frame, double-hung sash. Two horizontal linear bands of stone tie the windows together, following the curvature of the window heads and separating them from the cornice. The widely overhanging cornice contains brackets, and peaks in the center with a broken pediment parapet containing the date "1877". A 1922 photograph shows an apothecary urn on top of the parapet.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private