Henry Clay Thruston
15S E 315800 N 3670548
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of noted 19th century giant, Henry Clay Thruston, providing a short biography of this man, who toured with P.T. Barnum. He is buried in Edwards Cemetery, Mt. Pleasant, TX.

At some point, someone made an effort -- probably with good intentions -- to clean up headstones in the cemetery. Unfortunately, their whitewashing didn't really work out, leaving Mr. Thruston's headstone and many others in the cemetery very difficult to read, even while close up.

(May 5, 1830 - July 2, 1909)

Estimated to be between seven feet one inch and eight feet tall, Henry Clay Thruston became known nationally and internationally for his height. Born in South Carolina (Greenville Co.), Thruston wed Mary B. Thruston, a cousin, in 1833; they had two children. In 1861, Thruston joined the Confederate effort for the Civil War, and despite his conspicuous height, was only wounded twice. By 1874, the Thrustons had moved to Titus County, purchasing land near the Daphne Community. Thruston also toured with P.T. Barnum's Circus as "The Tallest Man in the World." Seen by large crowds throughout America and in Europe, Thruston became a part of late 19th century popular culture. (2009)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas