Post Office Town Clock - Hay, NSW, Australia
This Town Clock is on the historic Post Office for this rural town of Hay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Hay Post Office dates from the 1880s. It is an Italianate style building built of brick. The front facade has been stuccoed. On the ground floor is an arcade of five arches with mouldings over arches and to imposts. The upper floor has grouped arched openings with similar mouldings and a decorative cast iron balustrade. A dentil course similar to brackets runs beneath the eaves. The roof is hipped and clad with shingle tiles resembling slate. Hay Post Office's most distinctive feature is its assymetrically placed corner tower. The tower rises to two levels above the building's main roof, and has fish scale shingles and arches to the lower level and clockfaces to the upper level. The tower's roof is pyramidal and clad with rolled iron and has a finial on top." [Australian Heritage Database: Hay Post Post Office

It is a bit of a shame that the Heritage Listing doesn't provide any details to the beautiful Town Clock that is mounted in the square tower. The four circular faces are set within circular mouldings. The faces have a 'oyster/pearl' coloured backing, with charcoal black detailing. There are three black concentric rings, with the outer two being quite close together, and containing the minute ticks. On the inner side are the narrow Roman numerals, with black minute and hour hands of classic shape. There is a six-pointed star outline within the inner ring.

Address: 120 Lachlan Street, Hay, NSW, 2711, Australia

Visited: 1535, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018