Replica of XIT's Giant Windmill - Littlefield, TX
This exact replica of a giant windmill on the XIT Ranch was built in May, 1969.

This structure looks like a standard 19th century windmill mounted atop a metal tower that looks like it could hold up electrical wires.

There's a Texas Historical Marker here that reads,
"Yellowhouse Division of 3,050,000 acre XIT Ranch built (1887) a 132-foot windmill southwest of here. Set in a canyon, it had to be tall to catch breezes and pump water. It was known as the World's Tallest Windmill until it was toppled by winds in 1926. This replica was erected May 27, 1969. (1970)"
Where is original located?: The original was located in a canyon on the XIT Ranch, southwest of this replica.

Where is this replica located?: This replica is located in a small park at the corner of XIT Drive and Delano Avenue in Littlefield.

Who created the original?: Yellowhouse Division of XIT Ranch

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1887